Data Protection Policy

Data protection policy – help desk

The CBS Academic Housing Data Protection policy gives you, as a data subject, an overview of the personal data obtained by CBS Academic Housing, why CBS Academic Housing obtains the data, and how CBS Academic Housing uses the data.     

The Data Controller:   

CBS Academic Housing

Porcelænshaven 18B

2000 Frederiksberg

CVR-nr.: 26152372

Phone: 38153015

E mail: ca.boligfond@cbs.dk

Please don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.

When you log a request for assistance at the help desk, we collect and process the following data: 

The purpose of processing your personal data is to identify the person requesting assistance. 

Categories of personal data: Name, address, phone number, and email.   

The legal basis for processing personal data follows Article 6, 1, b of the General Data Protection Regulation: Fulfilling a contractual obligation. 

Source of the data collected: You supply the data when you enter your case in the help desk. 

The receiver of personal data is Zendesk Inc., located in EU and in the US. Zendesk holds a Privacy Shield certificate. 

The period for processing your personal data is maximum 5 years.  

The subject's rights under the General Data Protection Regulation   

Right to access  

As a subject, you have the right to access to the personal data that we process about you.   

The right to access means that you have the right to get some general information on the processing of your personal data by CBS Academic Housing.    

Right to rectification   

As a subject, you have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified. The right to rectification implies that you can have your personal data rectified if the personal data CBS Academic Housing is processing is no longer accurate.       

Right to erasure   

As a subject, you have, under certain circumstances, the right to erasure of the personal data about you that we are processing.   

Right to restrict the processing of personal data   

As a subject, you have, under certain circumstances, the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. 

Right to data portability      

The right to data portability implies that you can receive your personal data if you need to have them transferred to another data processer.   

Right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)   

As a subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), if you think that CBS Academic Housing does not comply with its obligations under the General Data Protection Agency.   

Datatilsynet    

Borgergade 28, 5 1300 København K, Denmark   

Phone: + 45 33 19 32 00  

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk  

  

 

 

 

CBS Academic Housing

Porcelænshaven 18B
DK-2000 Frederiksberg
Tel: (+45) 3815 3815